Traffic Incident - Case #2025-120915

Location

1400 block Northport Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-120915

Arrested

?Johnny L. McDaniel, 25

43.128254, -89.368329

Incident Details

A man was arrested Wednesday following a hit-and-run crash involving a pedestrian last week.

Officers were called to a gas station along the 1400 block of Northport Dr. around 7:20 p.m. on Friday.

The suspect swerved to avoid another vehicle and ended up pinning a woman between his truck and the propane tank rack. He then sped away from the area.

Officers located the suspect in his truck along the 500 block of Northport Dr. He once again sped away when officers approached him and deployed tire spikes.

The truck was later found unoccupied, with flat tires, in the area of Warner Park.

A K9 unit and a drone were used in the search for the suspect. No arrests were made Friday night, but police were able to identify the suspect.

He was taken into custody on Wednesday at a probation and parole office.

Johnny L. McDaniel, 25, of Madison, was arrested on a probation violation, fleeing an officer, criminal damage to property and resisting arrest.

The investigation is ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.