Weapons Violation - Case #2025-120924

Location

Midnight Pass
Madison, WI 53593

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-120924

43.0579376, -89.5478511

Incident Details

Officer responded to an apartment in the 200 block of Midnight Pass around 7:30 pm on Friday for a weapons offense.

Upon arrival, officers found that a 24-year-old male experienced an accidental discharge while handling a firearm.

A projectile penetrated multiple walls and entered one occupied and one vacant apartment without causing injury.

The male was issued a misdemeanor order-in for endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.