Weapons Violation - Case #2025-123362

Location

East Towne Way
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-123362

43.1283031, -89.304204

Incident Details

Officers were called after a security guard noticed a gun fall out of a teen’s sweatshirt at East Towne Mall.

Officers were dispatched to the mall around 4:45 p.m. on Sunday.

The teens were found at a nearby fast food restaurant.
A 13-year-old was found with two realistic-looking facsimile firearms in his backpack.

The teen was arrested for possession of firearm/pellet gun under the age of 18. He was released to a family member with a restorative justice referral.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.