Weapons Violation - Case #2025-124307

Location

500 block Northport Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-124307

43.1406073, -89.3899165

Incident Details

Officers collected a shell casing during a shots fired investigation Monday afternoon. 

Officers were dispatched to an apartment complex along the 500 block of Northport Dr. around 12:20 p.m.

Someone reported hearing gunshot sounds around 11:30 and called a family member who then contacted police. Another person at the scene also reported hearing a gunshot around the same time. 

Officers found no signs of property damage. One shell casing was found inside an apartment building.

No injuries were reported.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made. 

The investigation is ongoing. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.