Non-residential Burglary - Case #2025-127138

Location

200 Block N Frances St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Non-residential Burglary

Case ID

2025-127138

43.0708846, -89.3959055

Incident Details

On 3/25/2025, Madison Police received a report regarding a subject who threw a rock through a window of a business located in the 200 block of N Frances St. The subject then broke a latch to gain access to the building.

The following day, 3/26/2025, Madison Police officers responded to the same business for a burglary that occurred in the early morning hours where approximately $1,000 in damage was done and items were stolen. That morning the cleaning crew arrived while the suspect was still on scene. The suspect fled the scene prior to police arrival. Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Property Crime Bureau are investigating the incident. Upon video review, a person of interest has been identified.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or p3tips.com.  Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward for information leading to an arrest. 

Suspect Photograph
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.