Disturbance - Case #2025-131733

Location

400 block W. Gilman St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Disturbance

Case ID

2025-131733

43.0746552, -89.3938576

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department needs the public's help in identifying a woman involved in a fight at the Cheba Hut restaurant.

Officers were initially dispatched to the restaurant around 11:10 p.m. on March 28 after multiple people called to report the incident.

During the fight, the suspect grabbed a glass fish-bowl used for tips and hit an employee. The employee was treated at the hospital for their injuries.

The suspect, pictured in the dark shirt, also used mace on customers as she left the restaurant. 

The incident was captured on a video security system. Still frames from that video are attached to this release.

Anyone who can identify this suspect or has information about this fight is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or go online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

This is an ongoing investigation.

Cheba hut suspect
Cheba hut suspect
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.