Traffic Incident - Case #2025-133997

Location

S Stoughton Rd/ Belt Line
Madison, WI 53716

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-133997

43.0659888, -89.3089236

Updates

The pedestrian was transported to UW Hospital where he remains in stable condition. Officers were able to review footage of the incident and obtain a plate for the suspect vehicle. Officers made contact with the suspected driver who was ultimately arrested for Hit and Run Causing Injury, 3rd Offense OWI and Reckless driving Causing Bodily harm.

Incident Details

A motor vehicle vs pedestrian crash occurred on S Stoughton Rd near the Belt line at approximately 3:30 PM today. The patient was transported to the hospital and the driver was located and is being questioned. 
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.