Arrested Person - Case #2025-157231

Location

2400 block Monterey Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2025-157231

Arrested

Jayquan Q. Retelle, 24

43.1244331, -89.3684238

Incident Details

While on patrol Monday night, officers located a vehicle that had previously fled from police a few weeks ago.

The vehicle is associated with a man who has outstanding warrants.

Officers attempted to pull the vehicle over along the 2400 block of Monterey Dr.

Traffic spikes were deployed in this area and the vehicle eventually came inoperable.

The driver then exited the vehicle and began running through yards between N. Sherman Ave. and Superior St.

The man stopped running when he had trouble hopping over a fence.

Jayquan Q. Retelle, 24, of Madison, was arrested for fleeing, resisting, possession with intent to deliver THC, disorderly conduct, criminal damage to property, possession with intent to deliver narcotics, felony bail jumping and reckless driving.

He was taken to the Dane County Jail after being medically cleared.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.