Missing Adult - Case #2025-157346

Location

N. Lake Street and W. Johnson St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Case ID

2025-157346

43.0720404, -89.3974686

Incident Details

Officers were contacted to check on an intoxicated person walking around the city.

Officers were dispatched to the area of N. Lake Street and W. Johnson Street around 11:00 p.m. Monday.

The officers contacted the 80-year-old man who was intoxicated and appeared to have dementia.

Through their investigation, the officers are able to learn the man is listed as missing and endangered out of Milwaukee. The man walked away from his group home earlier in the day and boarded a bus in Milwaukee before getting off in Madison.

The man was taken to the hospital to be evaluated.
Officers stayed with him until staff from his group home could safely retrieve him.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.