Intoxicated or Impaired Driver - Case #2025-162376

Location

1300 block Spaight St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2025-162376

Arrested

Cameron J. Kau, 31

43.0832128, -89.3608082

Incident Details

A driver was arrested after crashing into a front porch and several parked vehicles early Friday morning.

An officer attempted a traffic stop around 1 a.m. on Cottage Grove Road after a truck went into oncoming traffic. 

The driver sped away and later crashed along the 1300 block of Spaight St.

A man ran from the truck but was quickly taken into custody.

Cameron J. Kau, 31, was arrested for third-offense OWI, eluding police and second-degree recklessly endangering safety.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.