Robbery - Case #2025-165869

Location

2700 Block E Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2025-165869

43.1019905, -89.3474907

Updates

Madison Police have identified the suspect in this case.

Reference this case. Madison Police have arrested Brett Bobzien for Resisting, Resisting Causing Soft Tissue Injury, Felony Bail Jumping, Misdemeanor Bail Jumping, Disorderly Conduct, Robbery With Use of Force, and Theft (Party To A Crime). Madison Police have also arrested Alexander Metzger for Robbery With Use of Force (Party To A Crime), Theft, Disorderly Conduct, and Felony Bail Jumping.

Incident Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the 2700 block of E Washington Ave for a report of a Strong Armed Robbery. Officers contacted the caller, a cashier that reported seeing the suspect concealing some alcoholic bottles. When the caller confronted the suspect, the suspect tried to run out of the store and pushed the caller out of the way. As they were struggling, another individual intervened and pushed the caller to allow the suspect to escape. Madison Police are trying to identify this individual in reference to this investigation.

 If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Suspect Photograph
Suspect Photograph
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.