Intoxicated or Impaired Driver - Case #2025-177633

Location

Blair St / E Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2025-177633

43.0785849, -89.3788103

Incident Details

Madison Police responded to a crash in the area of E Washington Ave and Blair St. When they arrived on scene, they contacted a vehicle that reported that the vehicle in front of them slammed on their brakes causing them to hit the car’s rear bumper. After the crash, the suspect vehicle left the scene. Officers then located the suspect vehicle parked in a nearby parking lot. The driver showed signs of impairment and had bottles of alcohol inside the vehicle. Nicolette Volkert was arrested for 2nd Offense OWI and was cited for additional traffic offenses.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.