Traffic Incident - Case #2025-178137

Location

7000 Block Cottage Grove Rd
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-178137

43.0853967, -89.2558989

Incident Details

Madison Police were sent to the 7000 block of Cottage Grove Rd for a vehicle roll over crash. Several callers reported that a male and female fled from the vehicle on foot and that they were physically fighting. Both parties were then located by officers. Investigation showed that the driver was travelling at a very high rate of speed when they tried to pass a vehicle and lost control causing them to crash into a horse pasture. Madison Police conveyed the driver to a hospital for medical clearance and then she was brought to jail.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.