Information - Case #2025-000000

Location

Downtown Madison
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Information

Case ID

2025-000000

43.0749331, -89.3927455

Incident Details

Madison Police are noticing an increase in vehicle thefts occurring in the Central District. As a reminder, the Madison Police Department is asking the following:
  • Do not leave your vehicle running unattended.
  • Do not leave keys in your vehicle.
  • Lock your vehicle, even when parked in your own garage or driveway.
  • Remove or cover any valuables left in your vehicle.
  • Do not leave firearms in your vehicle.
  • Remember to close overhead garage doors even when you are home.
  • Know the login information for any vehicle tracking system for your vehicles.
  • Notify the Madison Police Department if you see unusual activity such as suspicious people or vehicles. Call 9-1-1 if it is happening now.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.