Special Event - Case #2025-182832

Location

2000 Block E Washington Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Special Event

Case ID

2025-182832

43.093955, -89.3571017

Updates

Update #1: E Washington Ave is now clear. Expect some delays around the Capitol Square as it realtes to the protest.

Update #2-All streets are clear and traffic can proceed as normal.

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is monitoring a protest that is moving southwest on E Washington Ave from the 2000 block towards the captiol. Officers are in the area and assisting with traffic control. Please find an alterative route if you need to access E Washington Ave.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.