Arrested Person - Case #2025-0195027

Location

4100 Block of East Towne Blvd
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2025-0195027

43.1239154, -89.3116782

Incident Details

Madison police initially responded to a trespass complaint. As officers attempted to contact the individual, who had a warrant for their arrest as well, the individual barricaded themselves in an uninvolved person’s vehicle and began threatening to harm themselves with a knife.

Officers were ultimately able to safely remove the individual from the vehicle and take him into custody.

Lakota Eggleston, 28, of Madison, was arrested for disorderly conduct, failure to comply with officer’s attempt to take person into custody, felony bail jumping, and the previously issued warrant.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.