Intoxicated or Impaired Driver - Case #2025-199172

Location

W. Washington Ave. at Broom St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2025-199172

43.0713654, -89.3888801

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a vehicle left the road and hit two pedestrians Sunday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the area of W. Washington Ave. and Broom St. around 5 p.m.

An investigation determined a driver drove up on the sidewalk in the area of W. Washington Ave. and hit two people walking by.

One man suffered a minor injury and the other man was taken to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

The driver was arrested for first-degree recklessly endangering safety, operating while intoxicated and received other traffic citations. 

The driver was taken to the hospital for additional medical help.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.