Battery - Case #2025-200215

Location

W. Main St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Battery

Case ID

2025-200215

43.0701334, -89.3882919

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a passenger hit a Metro bus driver Monday morning.

Two detectives were walking down W. Main Street around 10:20 a.m. when someone approached them saying a bus driver needed help.

The suspect boarded a back entrance of the bus and refused to pay. He hit a safety partition and became angry when confronted by the driver. The suspect then punched the driver and was outside of the bus when detectives arrived.

The suspect was arrested for battery to a public transit operator, resisting and six counts of bail jumping. Mental health experts were consulted on this case. The suspect was taken to the hospital for additional help.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.