Intoxicated or Impaired Driver - Case #2025-201320

Location

Brown Quail Ct.
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2025-201320

Arrested

Pierre J. Ruffin, 26

43.0372215, -89.385259

Incident Details

A tow truck driver called to report finding a driver slumped over a vehicle while in traffic on the city’s south side Monday night.

The car was first spotted in the area of N. Park and W. Dayton streets around 10:20 p.m.

The vehicle then took off and was located in a parking lot on Brown Quail Ct.

Officers approached the vehicle and the driver showed signs of intoxication.

One officer was injured after the suspect struck and bit them.

Pierre J. Ruffin, 26, of Sun Prairie, was arrested for second-offense OWI, resisting arrest causing soft tissue damage, battery to law enforcement and multiple traffic citations.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.