Weapons Violation - Case #2025-201265

Location

4600 block Atticus Way
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-201265

Arrested

Carolyn D. Smith, 52

43.0330116, -89.4548415

Incident Details

One person was arrested following a stabbing Monday night.

Officers were dispatched to a parking lot along the 4600 block of Atticus Way around 9:40 p.m.

Two people were involved in a physical altercation when one was stabbed. They are known to one another.

A 40-year-old woman suffered non-life-threatening injuries.

Carolyn D. Smith, 52, of Madison, was arrested for second-degree recklessly endangering safety, disorderly conduct and resisting arrest and taken to the Dane County Jail.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.