Weapons Violation - Case #2025-215595

Location

800 block Brandie Rd
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-215595

43.1089265, -89.30761

Incident Details

A bullet entered an unoccupied duplex after a man accidentally fired a round Wednesday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the 800 block of Brandie Rd. around 8:50 p.m.

The round passed into an adjoining unit and struck a toilet. No one was home at the neighborhing unit.

No injuries were reported.

A 20-year-old man was cited for dsicharing a firearm in city limits. 
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.