Information - Case #2025-000000

Location

200 block S Carroll St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Information

Case ID

2025-000000

43.0723678, -89.3833614

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department has seen several scam text messages claiming to be from the Wisconsin DMV. These messages are telling people that they owe money for an outstanding traffic ticket and if the ticket is not paid, the DMV will do the following:
  • Report to the DMV violation Database.
  • Suspend your vehicle registration starting June 6.
  • Suspend driving privileges for 30 days.
  • Transfer to a toll booth and charge a 35% service fee.
  • You may be prosecuted and your credit score will be affected 
To avoid becoming the victim of a fraud incident, the Madison Police Department recommends:
  • Be cautious of any entity asking you to quickly pay or transfer funds over the phone.
  • Report any suspicious activity on your financial accounts to your bank.
  • Take time to search the internet to see if the number contacting you is associated with fraudulent activity. If the number sent you a text message, you could see if the text message’s language is consistent with fraudulent activity. 
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.