Weapons Violation - Case #2025-242497

Location

Hammersley Rd. at Brookwood Rd.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-242497

43.03917, -89.4857642

Incident Details

Multiple people called for police after hearing shots being fired on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Brookwood Rd. and Hammersley Rd. around 11:00 a.m. on Saturday.

No injuries or property damage were reported.

Two shell casings were colleceted at the scene.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

This remains under investigation.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.