Suspicious Person or Vehicle - Case #2025-247052

Location

1200 block Southridge Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Suspicious Person or Vehicle

Case ID

2025-247052

43.1163802, -89.2920738

Incident Details

A person called for police after seeing several people trying to open car doors on the city's east side early Tuesday morning.

The suspects were unable to gain entry and left the area in a vehicle previously reported stolen.

The stolen vehicle was later ditched along Fell Road.

Officers are reviewing digital evidence in this case.

No arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.