Sexual Assault - Case #2025-250299

Location

Troy Dr. and Northport Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Case ID

2025-250299

43.133283, -89.3691071

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a teenager was sexually assaulted on the city's north side Wednesday afternoon.

The teen was walking in the area of Troy Dr. and Northport Dr. around 4:30 p.m. when a man inappropriately touched her.

She was able to get away, make it to a safe location and call police.

The teen described her attacker as a thin, white man in his 30s or 40s. He was waring a hat, black shirt with a white logo on it, black sweatpants and black sneakers with white bottoms. The man also had a patchy salt and pepper beard.

Detectives are asking anyone who lives in this area to check their security camera doorbell to see if they spot a person by this description.

Please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com if you have any information related to this investigation.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.