Weapons Violation - Case #2025-249553

Location

4400 block Milwaukee St.
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-249553

43.0987391, -89.3074817

Updates

Grant-Amos was taken into custody by officers with the Atlanta Police Department on Aug. 7.

The Madison Police Department needs the public's help in locating a suspected wanted for attempted homicide.

Detectives are searching for 22-year-old Jamell D. Grant-Amos.

Grant-Amos is wanted for a drive-by shooting outside a store on the 4400 block of Milwaukee St. on June 11.

The 22-year-old victim was alert as he was taken to the hospital. His injuries are not considered life-threatening.

The victim was shot while in a store parking lot on 4400 block of Milwaukee Street. The shooter was a passenger in a vehicle that drove by.

Multiple shell casings were recovered at the scene.

Two firearms were recovered as part of this investigation.

No arrests have been made as of Thursday morning.

This remains an ongoing investigation.

More information will be released when able. 

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a person was shot along the 4400 block of Milwaukee Street.

Multiple people reported the shooting around 2:30 p.m.

An adult male suffered multiple gunshot wounds and was taken to the hospital.

No arrests have been made.

Multiple officers are in the area of Copernicus Way as of 5 p.m. on Wednesday as part of this investigation.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. 

MPD’s Violent Crimes Unit is currently investigating the incident. This investigation is ongoing.

Grant-Amos
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.