Information - Case #2025-213535

Location

Downtown Madison
Madison, WI 53706

Incident Date

Incident Type

Information

Case ID

2025-213535

43.0749331, -89.3927455

Incident Details

It is estimated that about 15,000 people attended Saturday's "No Kings" protest in downtown Madison.

Multiple law enforcement agencies worked together to keep protest attendees safe. The group gathered on Library Mall and marched up State Street to the Wisconsin State Capitol starting around 2 p.m. The crowd began to disperse around 5 p.m.

Several people were treated by officers after falling during the march. Their injuries are not considered life-threatening.

Three people were taken into custody by Wisconsin State Capitol Police for spray painting the Wisconsin Law Enforcement Memorial. Protest attendees pointed out these people to police and asked for them to be removed as they wanted the event to remain peaceful.

Capitol Police is handling this vandalism investigation.

One business, located along the 200 block of State Street, was also vandalized with spray paint. The Madison Police Department is investigating this damage. At this time, no arrests have been made in connection to this specific incident. 

The Madison Police Department assisted with crowd control and shutting down roads as the group marched to the Capitol.

Most of the road closures lasted momentarily as the group marched by. The roads surrounding the Wisconsin State Capitol reopened to traffic around 5 p.m.

Our team also worked with event organizers ahead of time on safety plans. Multiple MPD units, such as the Special Events Team, Motor Unit, Special Weapons and Tactics Team and patrol officers were assigned to this event.

We would like to thank all those who helped keep this protest peaceful.

Crowd size for the No Kings rally
No Kings protest crowd photo
No Kings Protest
No Kings Protest
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.