Weapons Violation - Case #2025-256994

Location

400 Block State St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-256994

43.0748106, -89.3916744

Incident Details

A Madison Police Officer was in the 400 block of State St when he was waived down by a male reporting he had been attacked with a knife at Peace Park. The male had a laceration on his face and did receive care from EMS but was not transported to the hospital. He explained to police that he began arguing with a female in the park at which point she pulled a knife and struck him in the face with the knife. The female, Erika Mason, was arrested for 2nd Degree Reckless Endangering Safety, Disorderly Conduct While Armed, Battery, and Misdemeanor Bail Jumping.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.