Missing Adult - Case #2025-267135

Location

6900 block of Carnwood Rd
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Case ID

2025-267135

Victims

Silver Alert Issued: Missing Adult: Hyo Ye Freiboth. Female/Asian. Date of birth: 12/02/1947 (77 years of age). Last seen wearing red T-shirt with a floral pattern, green baggy military style pants, and possibly wearing white sneakers. Features: Has a jagged scar above her left eye.

43.0201563, -89.5006617

Incident Details

Hyo Ye Freiboth was reported missing, and last seen on foot at approximately 9:45 pm on 6-21-25 in the Carnwood Rd/Mckenna Blvd area. Freiboth is 77 years of age, approximately 5 ft/2 inches in height, and weighs approximately 14O pounds. She was last seen wearing a red T-shirt with a floral pattern, green baggy military style pants, and possibly wearing white sneakers. She has gray/partially gray hair (ear length) with brown eyes. She also has a jagged scar above her left eye. A Silver Alert has been issued.

Multiple MPD officers and two drone operators searched the area but were unable to locate her. If she is located please contact 911. 

Update:  Freiboth has returned home, is safe, and is no longer considered missing.  The Silver Alert has been cancelled.

photo of Freiboth
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.