Weapons Violation - Case #2025-419757

Location

1700 Block of Thierer Rd
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-419757

Arrested

Jacob E Knowlton

43.1221447, -89.31228

Incident Details

In September, the Madison Police Department became aware of an incident involving a uniformed security guard drawing a firearm on a citizen in the 1700 block of Thierer Rd. MPD obtained video of the incident and commenced an investigation.

Based on the content of the video and the statements of the subjects involved, probable cause was established to arrest Jacob E. Knowlton for recklessly endangering safety, endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon, false imprisonment, and disorderly conduct while armed.

Knowlton, 21, was taken into custody cooperatively today and booked into the Dane County Public Safety Building.

Detectives are continuing to actively work on the investigation. If you have any information regarding this case, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.