Arrested Person - Case #2025-275306

Location

Wright St. at Straubel St.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Case ID

2025-275306

Arrested

Jason E. Stone, 41

43.1170522, -89.3305535

Incident Details

An officer suffered a minor injury while responding to a disturbance on a city bus.

Police were called after a man began threatening to shoot passengers.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Wright St. and Straubel St. at 5:35 p.m.

While getting off the bus, the man attempted to disarm an officer.

Jason E. Stone, 41, was arrested for resisting, disorderly conduct and attempt to disarm a peace officer.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.