Residential Burglary - Case #2025-275663

Location

1900 block Lake Point Drive
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Case ID

2025-275663

43.0484083, -89.34617

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a burglary on the city's south side.

A woman reported she returned home and found someone had entered her Lake Point Drive residence.

Officers were dispatched shortly before 10 p.m. on Thursday.

The suspect left behind their clothing at the scene and stole cash and a backpack.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

This is an ongoing investigation.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.