Weapons Violation - Case #2025-275108

Location

N. Stoughton Rd. at E. Washington Ave.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-275108

43.1170482, -89.3245187

Incident Details

A driver reported having a gun flashed at him during a road-rage incident Thursday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the area of N. Stoughton Rd. and E. Washington Ave. around 3:20 p.m.

A man was stopped at a red light at this intersection, when he honked his horn at the driver in front him.

This angered the other driver who pulled out a weapon and began driving erratically in front of the victim.

Officers are in the processing of reviewing digital evidence in this case.

No physical injuries were reported.

No arrests have been made.

This remains an ongoing investigation.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.