Traffic Incident - Case #2025-276978

Location

Highway 12 near Todd Drive
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-276978

43.0381565, -89.3859483

Updates

All lanes of the westbound Highway 12 are currently open after this incident.

6/30/2025-The motorcyclist was taken to the hospital and later pronounced deceased. This incident remains under investigation.

Incident Details

Madison Police Officers are at the scene of an injury motorcycle crash on the westbuond Highway 12 beltline near the Todd Drive exit.  There will be multiple lane closures during the investigation.  Please explore alternative routes and expect traffic delays during this time.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.