Weapons Violation - Case #2025-280680

Location

10 block of Kessel Ct
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-280680

43.0465799, -89.4808255

Updates

A search warrant was served Thursday morning at a residence on Kessel Ct. in response to this case.

One person was taken into custody on an unrelated warrant.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Madison Police responded to the 10 block of Kessel Ct for numerous reports of shots fired. One witness reported seeing a subject approach a vehicle at which point they shoot the vehicle multiple times. The vehicle takes off and is later located by police. There are still no reports of anyone struck by gunfire at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Incident Details

On 6-29-25, at approximately 10:18 pm, multiple calls of shots fired were reported in the area of Kessel Ct. Once MPD Officers arrived on scene, multiple shell casings were located in the 10 block of Kessel Ct. There also was an occupied apartment that was struck in the same area, but there were no injuries. There are no suspects in custody at this time. This investigation is ongoing.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.