Damaged Property - Case #2025-288028

Location

100 block of N. Fifth Street
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Case ID

2025-288028

43.0978211, -89.3532687

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after two homes in the city were hit with pro-Palestinian vandalism within the past week.

On July 4, officers were dispatched to the 100 block of N. Fifth Street around 7:40 a.m.

The suspect used red spray paint to write a message in the driveway and poured fake blood near the door of the home. 

Witnesses reported an air horn going off as the suspect was leaving the area.

Two hours later, officers were dispatched to the 2200 block of Keyes Ave. for another report of damage to property.

A homeowner reported someone used red spray paint to write a message in the driveway of the home. Fake blood was also left outside the front of this home.

Digital evidence is being reviewed in both cases.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward if an arrest is made.

Both cases are being investigated by our Property Crimes Unit.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.