Traffic Incident - Case #2025-292241

Location

Atwood Ave. at Walter St.
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-292241

43.089393, -89.3294872

Incident Details

A driver ran into the water following a roll-over crash on the city's east side Sunday night.

Officers were dispatched to Atwood Ave. just south of Walter St. around 8:40 p.m.

Witnesses told officers the driver fled the area and was seen walking into Lake Monona.

For more than an hour, officers tried talking with the driver to get him out of the water and back on shore.

Madison Fire’s Lake Rescue boat was deployed to make contact with the driver. 

The driver was transported to the hospital before being taken to the Dane County Jail for resisting arrest and felony bail jumping.

No other vehicles or people were involved in the crash.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.