Traffic Incident - Case #2025-308707

Location

2400 block Commonwealth Ave.
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-308707

43.0621411, -89.4262127

Incident Details

A driver suffered minor injuries after crashing into a curb and retaining wall early Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 2400 block of Commonwealth Ave. at 12:31 a.m.

Witnesses reported seeing the driver speeding before the crash.

Officers found a container of alcohol in the vehicle.

The 19-year-old driver was taken to the hospital for his injuries.

He was also cited for reckless driving, underage person transporting intoxicants and possession of liquor by a person underage.

The officers investigating had no indication the driver was drinking before the crash.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.