Information - Case #2025-314776

Location

9400 block Ashworth Dr.
Madison, WI 53593

Incident Date

Incident Type

Information

Case ID

2025-314776

43.0293883, -89.549058

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after hidden cameras were found inside a short-term vacation rental property.

Officers were dispatched to 9424 Ashworth Dr. on July 20.

The caller was renting an Airbnb when he noticed a hidden camera in a bathroom.

Detectives from the Madison Police Department are investigating and the case is open and active.

They are asking for anyone who recently stayed at the property to contact them at 608-255-2345, if they have not already filed a report.

They will specifically need to know the dates of your stay, identifying information for all parties who stayed at the property, reservation confirmation and any communication, such as emails or texts, with the property owner.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.