Homicide - Case #2025-00317464

Location

2100 block Schlimgen Ave
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Homicide

Case ID

2025-00317464

43.1186967, -89.3561466

Updates

Joshua T. Dean was charged with 1st degree intentional homicide and possession of firearm by a felon on Tuesday morning.

He has been in custody since the day of the shooting on a parole violation.

The victim in this incident has passed away. This has now transitioned into a homicide investigation.

The Madison Police Department’s Violent Crime Unit continues to investigate Tuesday morning’s attempted homicide.

Officers arrived at an apartment building along the 2100 block of Schlimgen Ave. to find a 30-year-old male suffering from multiple gunshot wounds.

They immediately provided medical care and he was taken to the hospital with life-threatening injuries. He remains in critical condition as of 5:25 p.m. on Tuesday.

The suspect was not on scene when officers arrived.

Officers and detectives spent Tuesday gathering physical evidence, reviewing security and public space video and following up on leads. Detectives believe this was a targeted incident based on the evidence they reviewed. 

The department’s Special Weapons and Tactics Team served a search warrant at an apartment along the 700 block of W. Washington Ave. early Tuesday afternoon.
Multiple people, including a person of interest, were detained. A gun was recovered from this apartment unit. Detectives are still investigating whether this was the weapon used during Tuesday morning's shooting. 

No formal charges have been filed at the time of this update.

This remains an ongoing investigation. More information will be released when available.

Incident Details

Shortly after 4:00am, Officers were sent to the 2100 block of Schlimgen Ave reference multiple callers reporting shots being fired.  Upon arrival officers locate one subject with gun shot wounds.  Subject was conveyed to a hospital for treatment.  No suspects in custody at this time.  Investigation ongoing.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.