Intoxicated or Impaired Driver - Case #2025-317401

Location

Near W Dayton Street and N Carroll Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Intoxicated or Impaired Driver

Case ID

2025-317401

43.0753791, -89.3872976

Incident Details

A driver was observed driving the wrong way on a one-way street in downtown Madison.

A Madison Police officer pulled over a 32-year-old driver who was driving northbound on West Dayton Street into a line of traffic. The officer said the driver showed signs of intoxication. A failed field sobriety test led to Schulz’s arrest.

No injuries were reported.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.