Weapons Violation - Case #2025-326057

Location

Bunting and Starling Lanes
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-326057

43.133479, -89.3509155

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a stabbing that occurred on the North side early Sunday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Bunting Lane and Starling Lane around 4:39 a.m.

They arrived to find a 37-year-old man suffering from a stab wound to his torso.

The victim was transported to the hospital and treated for non-life-threatening injuries. He and the suspect were known to each other.

The suspect left the area before police arrived.

No arrests have been made.

This remains an ongoing investigation.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.