Non-residential Burglary - Case #2025-340202

Location

0 block West Towne Mall
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Incident Type

Non-residential Burglary

Case ID

2025-340202

43.0570899, -89.5093181

Incident Details

On 8-5-25, at approximately 2:00 am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to 66 West Towne Mall for a non-residential burglary.  Mall Security called police after locating some broken glass by one of the stores. Once officers arrived on scene, it was determined that multiple stores had broken glass by their main entrance.  Multiple MPD Officers and MPD K9 Officers were utilized to check the property.  MPD Officers that were maintaining the outside perimeter observed an adult male exiting one of the stores with merchandise he was carrying in some duffle bags. The merchandise belonged to one of the stores where entry had been forced. The adult male was transported to the Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with burglary, multiple counts of attempted burglary, multiple counts of criminal damage to property, and possession of burglarious tools.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.