Death Investigation - Case #2025-343510

Location

100 block S. Hancock St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Case ID

2025-343510

43.0765465, -89.3792019

Incident Details

Officers responded after a man was found unresponsive along the 100 block of S. Hancock Street early Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched around 5:30 a.m. after a caller reported seeing a man passed out on a sidewalk.

Lifesaving measures were performed by the caller and Madison Fire Department, however the man was pronounced dead at the scene.

Officers located drug paraphernalia at the scene.

An autopsy is scheduled for a later date.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.