Weapons Violation - Case #2025-349104

Location

Crest Line Dr.
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2025-349104

43.1329691, -89.3120537

Incident Details

Madison officers responded to a mental health crisis involving a weapon on Sunday.

Officers were dispatched to a home on Crest Line Dr. around 4:10 p.m.

A man reported a woman armed herself with a firearm and fired a shot next to where he was sleeping.

The man was not injured and called police asking for help for the woman.

Officers on scene secured the firearm and the fired casing.

Mental health professionals were consulted. The woman was taken for additional medical help.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.