Check Welfare - Case #2025-356151

Location

4600 block Eastpark Blvd (UW Health Eastpark Medical Center)
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Incident Type

Check Welfare

Case ID

2025-356151

43.1547315, -89.3025807

Incident Details

Madison officers responded to the 5th floor of the UW Health Eastpark Medical Center parking garage for a subject who had a rope around their neck and box cutter in their hand.

With the assistance of medical staff, MFD, CARES and MPD officers, they were able to dialogue with the subject who eventually put the knife down and took the rope off from around their neck.

The subject was taken into protective custody and is seeking voluntary treatment with mental health professionals.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.