Robbery - Case #2025-359893

Location

900 block Delaplaine Ct
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Incident Type

Robbery

Case ID

2025-359893

43.0589898, -89.4006411

Incident Details

On 8-17-25, at approximately 1:35 am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 900 block of Delaplaine Court reference an armed robbery of a rideshare driver. The driver picked up two males from the 500 block of Northport Drive and drove them to the 900 block of Delaplaine Court. When the driver arrived in that area, one of the males displayed a gun and demanded the driver’s money and cell phone.  As the driver was in the process of retrieving his phone and wallet, the suspects exited his vehicle and took off running. The driver was not injured, and none of his items were taken. Multiple officers responded to the scene, but the suspects were not located. He described the two males as African American and both approximately 19 to 20 years of age.

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.