Suspicious Person or Vehicle - Case #2025-366451

Location

1100 block E Dayton St
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Incident Type

Suspicious Person or Vehicle

Case ID

2025-366451

43.086339, -89.3717312

Incident Details

A male walking his dog Wednesday evening noticed a subject looking through a bedroom window of a building in the 1100 block of E Dayton St. The witness said the subject was so close to the window that their nose was almost touching the window.

The witness yelled at the male and called 911 but the male walked away. Officers arrived to the area and thanks to the very detailed witness, they were able to locate a subject matching that description provided near by.

The witness is able to confirm the subject officers were with was the person looking into the window.

Christopher Backus, 53, was arrested for invasion of privacy and disorderly conduct.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.