Traffic Incident - Case #2025-368302

Location

4200 block East Towne Blvd
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-368302

43.1247687, -89.3111224

Incident Details

Madison Officers are at the Motel 6 when they see two males get into a white GMC Sierra. They realize that it is the same vehicle that was stolen from the Town of Middleton two days prior.

The vehicle pulled in to the BP gas station and officers conduct a high-risk traffic stop. The vehicle then took off at a high rate of speed but officers do not pursue. Monona PD and the Dane County Sheriff's deputies locate the vehicle a short time later and a pursuit is initiated.

The vehicle is successfully spiked and stops on the frontage road of East Washington Ave. The driver is compliant with officers when contacted. 

The passenger in the vehicle is eventually located and taken into custody as well.

The driver Isaiah Sosa, 22, was charged with operating a motor vehicle without consent, eluding, possession of fentanyl, possession of drug paraphernalia, obstructing, and 3 outstanding warrants.

The passenger Justin Eddy, 37, was charged with operating a motor vehicle passenger, obstructing and also had 3 outstanding warrants.
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.