Traffic Incident - Case #2025-371901

Location

4000 Block Mineral Point Rd
Madison, WI 53705

Incident Date

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case ID

2025-371901

43.0610186, -89.4421633

Incident Details

While a Madison Police Officer was preparing his squad car for his shift, a motorcycle flew past the district station going well over the speed limit. The Officer then left the parking lot and attempted to stop the motorcycle, however the driver got away. This officer then utilized some other investigative tactics to identify the driver. The driver, Jornerwin Diaz-Rodriguez, for Eluding along was given several other traffic tickets.

This summer, the Madison Police Department has been participating in the Proactive Summer Traffic Initiative to address dangerous driving behaviors. Officers have been out this summer monitoring and enforcing traffic laws. In order to make our streets safer, the Madison Police is asking our community members to do the following:
  • Monitor your speeds
  • Obey traffic signals
  • Consider posing "Slow Down" signage on your front lawns
  • Report erratic and dangerous driving behavior
  • Report areas for hazardous driving behavior 
Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.